Home › Research › Funding
Who pays for Alzheimer's research
Where the money actually goes, and whether it's going up — computed from a complete, fully paginated pull of NIH's own public grants database, not a sample and not a press-release figure.
What this number is, and isn't
Every figure on this page comes from a search of NIH's public RePORTER database for projects whose title, abstract or terms contain the exact phrase "Alzheimer's disease", one fiscal year at a time, fully paginated — every matching project for FY2021 through FY2026 was actually retrieved and summed, not estimated from a sample. For every year, the number of records fetched exactly equals the API's own reported project count, so nothing here was truncated by pagination.
This is not NIH's official "how much we spend on Alzheimer's" figure. NIH's own categorical-spending total (RCDC) is compiled separately by NIH staff using a different method and may differ from this text-search total. And these are award amounts — funds committed to a project for that fiscal year — not a record of money actually spent to date on a multi-year grant.
NIH award dollars, FY2025 (most recent complete year)
NIH RePORTERProjects funded in FY2024, the peak year — since fallen
NIH RePORTERGrowth in award dollars, FY2021 to FY2025
NIH RePORTERShare of FY2025 dollars taken by the top 5 funded organizations
NIH RePORTERThe trend: dollars up, project counts down since the FY2024 peak
Award dollars rose in most years covered here. The number of separate projects funded tells a different story: it grew to a peak in FY2024 (6,176 projects), then fell in each year since. Charting them on one shared scale would flatten that divergence, so they get separate axes below, aligned by year.
Two different stories: dollars vs. number of projects funded
Award dollars rose most years while the number of funded projects peaked in FY2024 (6,176 projects) and has fallen since.
This chart is wider than your screen — drag it sideways, or open the table underneath.
Every number in this chart, as a table
| Fiscal year | Projects | Award dollars | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | 5,599 | $3.88B | Complete |
| FY2022 | 5,964 | $4.30B | Complete |
| FY2023 | 6,124 | $4.64B | Complete |
| FY2024 | 6,176 | $4.60B | Complete |
| FY2025 | 5,675 | $4.75B | Complete |
| FY2026 | 5,446 | $4.59B | Partial (in progress) |
Concentration: how much of the money goes to a few organizations
The source data carries the top 10 funded organizations by award amount for every one of the six fiscal years (60 organization-year rows in total) — full coverage, not a partial year-by-year sample. The top-5 share stays in a narrow band across all six years, 14.5%–16.5%, so funding is spread across many institutions rather than concentrating further over time.
Where the money went: top 10 funded organizations, FY2025
By summed NIH award amount among FY2025's matched projects. The top 5 alone took 14.6% of that year's total.
This chart is wider than your screen — drag it sideways, or open the table underneath.
Every number in this chart, as a table
| Organization | Award amount | Share of FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Washington University | $179.2M | 3.8% |
| Columbia University Health Sciences | $148.4M | 3.1% |
| University Of Southern California | $122.7M | 2.6% |
| University Of Michigan At Ann Arbor | $122.6M | 2.6% |
| University Of Pittsburgh At Pittsburgh | $120.1M | 2.5% |
| University Of California, San Francisco | $115.3M | 2.4% |
| National Institute On Aging | $109.7M | 2.3% |
| University Of Pennsylvania | $109.5M | 2.3% |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | $105.6M | 2.2% |
| Johns Hopkins University | $93.3M | 2.0% |
Which NIH institutes fund this work
NIH Alzheimer's-tagged projects are not spread evenly across the agency: one institute dominates by a wide margin.
Which NIH institutes fund this work: FY2025 project counts
NIA (National Institute on Aging) funds the large majority of Alzheimer's-tagged projects: 70.6% of FY2025's 5,675.
This chart is wider than your screen — drag it sideways, or open the table underneath.
Every number in this chart, as a table
| Institute/center | Projects | Share of FY2025 projects |
|---|---|---|
| NIA | 4,006 | 70.6% |
| NINDS | 722 | 12.7% |
| NIGMS | 242 | 4.3% |
| NIMH | 102 | 1.8% |
| VA | 88 | 1.6% |
| NEI | 53 | 0.9% |
| NHLBI | 49 | 0.9% |
| NCI | 44 | 0.8% |
| OD | 41 | 0.7% |
| NIBIB | 41 | 0.7% |
Cost per project
The mean NIH award per project has grown across these six years, even as the number of separate projects funded fell after FY2024 — consistent with fewer, larger grants rather than more, smaller ones.
Cost per project: the mean NIH award has grown
From $708.4K in FY2021 to $853.9K in FY2026 (partial).
This chart is wider than your screen — drag it sideways, or open the table underneath.
Every number in this chart, as a table
| Fiscal year | Records with an amount | Mean award | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | 5,477 | $708.4K | Complete |
| FY2022 | 5,846 | $735.9K | Complete |
| FY2023 | 5,994 | $773.6K | Complete |
| FY2024 | 6,056 | $759.7K | Complete |
| FY2025 | 5,586 | $851.0K | Complete |
| FY2026 | 5,376 | $853.9K | Partial |
Does this connect to alzhub's own study library?
alzhub's own research library holds 27,380 studies as of this page's data, but none of their records says who funded the study or under which grant, and this NIH dataset carries no study title or DOI to join against. So this page does not attempt to say how many library studies trace to NIH funding — that link is not in the data, so it is not reported.
Where these numbers come from
- Records shown
- of the 6 in the data behind this page
- Distinct sources
- 1
- Years covered
- 2021–2026
- Basis, all 6
- 6 measured · 0 modelled · 0 not stated
- Data collected
- 2026-09-27
Most-cited sources on this page
- NIH RePORTER (api.reporter.nih.gov) (6 records)
What could make these numbers misleading
This is a phrase-match text search for the exact phrase "Alzheimer's disease" in a project's title, abstract or terms — not NIH's own RCDC (Research, Condition, and Disease Categorization) tag for Alzheimer's/ADRD, which NIH staff compile separately and publish at report.nih.gov. The two are genuine, independent measurements of a related but not identical thing, and may not match. These figures are NIH-reported award amounts — funds committed to a project for that fiscal year — not a record of money actually spent to date on a multi-year grant.
Every figure on this page is read straight out of a file in our data folder; nothing is typed in by hand. You can download the raw data and check any row yourself. This is a summary of published research, not medical advice.