Certified nursing homes
Measured- Year: 2026
Home › Research › Care settings
If you are trying to work out what residential care looks like where you live — how many places there are, how well staffed they are, what they charge — start with your state below.
Choosing a care home is not a data problem. These numbers narrow a list; they cannot tell you how a place smells at 4pm on a Tuesday or how the staff speak to residents. Visit unannounced, more than once, and talk to families in the car park. Medicare's own Care Compare tool has the inspection reports behind the star ratings shown here.
How to read the labels: Measured counted, surveyed or written in law. Modelled estimate produced by a statistical model — an estimate, not a count. Basis not stated the source did not say which.
135 of the 1920 records behind this page are model estimates, not measurements. They are produced by statistical models — projections, small-area estimates such as CDC PLACES, Global Burden of Disease figures, pooled meta-analyses, or cost models. A model estimate can be the best number available and still be wrong for any particular person, county or year.
Each one carries a Modelled estimate label where it appears.
Alaska insufficient data.
SE 30.
SE 2700.
SE 4000.
SE 0.4.
Memory care not reported separately.
SE 30.
SE 2100.
SE 2700.
SE 3.4; NCHS reliability flag '^'.
SE 0.6.
SE 3.2; NCHS reliability flag '^^'.
SE 3.8.
Excludes clinicians without Medicare FFS claims.
Numerator (CMS 2024) / Census Vintage 2024 civilian population 65+ (4,362,712) denominator; computed by this project.
Excludes clinicians without Medicare FFS claims.
Numerator (CMS 2024) / Census Vintage 2024 civilian population 65+ (4,362,712) denominator; computed by this project.
State values sum to 14,655 vs printed total 14,656.
State values sum to 32,519 vs printed total 32,521.
Includes visits resulting in admission.
One row per state. Blank cells mean the figure was not in the source file for that state — not that the value is zero.
| State | Certified nursing homes
2026 |
Certified nursing home beds
2026 |
Nurse staffing hours / resident / day
2026 |
Mean overall 5-star rating
2026 |
Nursing home, semi-private ($/day)
2025 |
Assisted living ($/month)
2025 |
Geriatricians per 100k age 65+
2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 224 | 26,504 | 3.878 | 3 | 274 | 4,425 | 1.46 |
| Alaska | 20 | 815 | 6.693 | 3.45 | 915 | 9,882 | 0.92 |
| Arizona | 140 | 15,984 | 3.971 | 3.32 | 275 | 6,250 | 1.55 |
| Arkansas | 221 | 24,167 | 4.025 | 3.41 | 245 | 4,637 | 3.38 |
| California | 1,165 | 114,991 | 4.516 | 3.16 | 400 | 7,000 | 2.94 |
| Colorado | 210 | 19,757 | 3.724 | 3.13 | 334 | 6,584 | 3.89 |
| Connecticut | 191 | 22,535 | 3.735 | 2.99 | 500 | 9,118 | 8.54 |
| Delaware | 44 | 4,717 | 4.345 | 3.28 | 476 | 7,600 | 2.18 |
| District of Columbia | 17 | 2,485 | 4.765 | 3.35 | — | — | 13.19 |
| Florida | 694 | 84,537 | 3.823 | 3.27 | 340 | 5,610 | 1.43 |
| Georgia | 356 | 39,494 | 3.564 | 2.64 | 290 | 5,300 | 1.48 |
| Hawaii | 43 | 4,248 | 4.972 | 3.56 | 509 | 12,096 | 10.31 |
| Idaho | 80 | 6,113 | 4.044 | 3.14 | 345 | 5,175 | 0.85 |
| Illinois | 666 | 84,975 | 3.446 | 2.55 | 273 | 6,219 | 3.17 |
| Indiana | 507 | 48,825 | 3.68 | 3.14 | 294 | 5,639 | 2.47 |
| Iowa | 387 | 25,131 | 3.815 | 3.07 | 305 | 5,380 | 0.49 |
| Kansas | 296 | 18,044 | 4.067 | 3.11 | 285 | 5,975 | 1.89 |
| Kentucky | 267 | 25,368 | 3.95 | 3.01 | 320 | 5,528 | 2.06 |
| Louisiana | 265 | 32,291 | 3.725 | 2.52 | 250 | 5,162 | 0.98 |
| Maine | 78 | 5,830 | 4.338 | 3.09 | 460 | 8,205 | 5.75 |
| Maryland | 221 | 27,307 | 3.874 | 3.13 | 425 | 7,172 | 4.63 |
| Massachusetts | 341 | 40,961 | 3.862 | 3.04 | 475 | 9,600 | 6.36 |
| Michigan | 422 | 44,005 | 3.991 | 3.12 | 370 | 5,818 | 3.93 |
| Minnesota | 338 | 24,060 | 4.193 | 3.15 | 350 | 6,572 | 3.5 |
| Mississippi | 202 | 17,496 | 4.18 | 2.76 | 315 | 4,369 | 1.51 |
| Missouri | 487 | 50,043 | 3.433 | 2.51 | 222 | 5,400 | 2.99 |
| Montana | 61 | 4,997 | 4.046 | 2.88 | 295 | 6,075 | 1.25 |
| Nebraska | 180 | 13,715 | 3.98 | 2.75 | 275 | 6,350 | 3.72 |
| Nevada | 66 | 7,235 | 4.3 | 3.17 | 388 | 6,241 | 1.91 |
| New Hampshire | 73 | 7,326 | 3.903 | 3.08 | 402 | 8,025 | 4.94 |
| New Jersey | 348 | 50,998 | 3.85 | 3.31 | 420 | 8,710 | 3.99 |
| New Mexico | 68 | 6,880 | 3.533 | 2.85 | 300 | 5,950 | 1.16 |
| New York | 593 | 111,413 | 3.625 | 3.03 | 510 | 7,110 | 5.09 |
| North Carolina | 419 | 43,850 | 3.834 | 2.93 | 320 | 6,496 | 3.85 |
| North Dakota | 72 | 4,909 | 4.42 | 3.2 | 379 | 4,729 | 0.73 |
| Ohio | 922 | 81,083 | 3.686 | 3.15 | 302 | 6,102 | 3.17 |
| Oklahoma | 283 | 27,595 | 3.788 | 2.67 | 231 | 6,150 | 1.73 |
| Oregon | 128 | 10,602 | 5.031 | 3.13 | 551 | 6,874 | 2 |
| Pennsylvania | 656 | 83,059 | 3.888 | 2.97 | 393 | 6,480 | 3.75 |
| Rhode Island | 72 | 8,190 | 3.714 | 2.89 | 398 | 7,780 | 8.23 |
| South Carolina | 187 | 19,589 | 3.835 | 3.01 | 297 | 5,350 | 1.95 |
| South Dakota | 96 | 5,848 | 3.789 | 2.88 | 310 | 4,900 | 0.58 |
| Tennessee | 303 | 34,613 | 3.802 | 3 | 310 | 5,845 | 1.88 |
| Texas | 1,177 | 133,408 | 3.385 | 2.65 | 185 | 5,666 | 2.64 |
| Utah | 97 | 8,379 | 4.07 | 3.29 | 285 | 5,475 | 2.08 |
| Vermont | 33 | 2,951 | 4.22 | 2.88 | 464 | 8,597 | 3.39 |
| Virginia | 289 | 32,648 | 3.758 | 2.95 | 337 | 6,945 | 3.23 |
| Washington | 193 | 18,781 | 4.369 | 3.21 | 432 | 7,600 | 3.12 |
| West Virginia | 123 | 10,717 | 3.661 | 2.98 | 422 | 6,340 | 1.03 |
| Wisconsin | 323 | 24,758 | 4.212 | 2.98 | 350 | 6,540 | 4.36 |
| Wyoming | 36 | 2,938 | 3.868 | 2.89 | 326 | 5,325 | 0.86 |
This table is wider than a phone screen — swipe it sideways to see the rest.
Compared with 98% of older adults without dementia. Page 82-83 of 2026 F&F.
Comparator for cs-setting-001.
Remaining 26% live alone.
Compared with 1% of beneficiaries without dementia.
Comparator for cs-setting-005.
(Arrighi et al. 2010, Alzheimer Dis Assoc Disord 24(1):90-95, F&F ref 478; year given is publication year, underlying cohort data older). Compared with 4% of general population aged 80.
Compared with 8% of beneficiaries without dementia.
Show all 15 records (8 shown so far)
NPALS 2020 report itself gives 45.6% (see cs-nhres-npals rows).
Rounded to nearest 100.
Derived from MDS Active Resident Table diagnoses.
Show all 18 records (8 shown so far)
Up from 34% in 2016.
Small communities had 51% of residents with dementia vs 47% (26-50 beds) and 39% (>50 beds).
Rises to 2.7 in communities with >75% dementia.
Show all 25 records (8 shown so far)
NPALS does not publish a national count of dementia-special-care BEDS; only the share of providers with a unit.
2022 value suppressed by NCHS as unreliable.
Show all 16 records (8 shown so far)
Source period: PBJ quarter used in the Aug 2026 release.
CMS 2024 minimum-staffing rule set 3.48 total HPRD (implementation later blocked); 2001 CMS staffing study threshold was 4.1.
Show all 20 records (8 shown so far)
Staffing rises monotonically with overall star rating.
Staffing rises monotonically with overall star rating.
Staffing rises monotonically with overall star rating.
Staffing rises monotonically with overall star rating.
Staffing rises monotonically with overall star rating.
Turnover falls monotonically with overall star rating.
Turnover falls monotonically with overall star rating.
Turnover falls monotonically with overall star rating.
Turnover falls monotonically with overall star rating.
Turnover falls monotonically with overall star rating.
Antipsychotic use is the CMS quality measure most directly tied to dementia care (National Partnership to Improve Dementia Care).
Note: antipsychotic measure feeds the QM component of the star rating, so partly circular.
Note: antipsychotic measure feeds the QM component of the star rating, so partly circular.
Note: antipsychotic measure feeds the QM component of the star rating, so partly circular.
Note: antipsychotic measure feeds the QM component of the star rating, so partly circular.
Note: antipsychotic measure feeds the QM component of the star rating, so partly circular.
For-profit corporation 15.36; non-profit corporation 15.04; hospital-district 11.5.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=1962 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=12601 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=1956 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=12541 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=1959 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=12540 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=1962 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. N=12601 for this metric.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. MDS measure 481, n=1950.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. 1-star share: 22.4%; non-profit share: 24.7%.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. MDS measure 481, n=12145.
Cross-sectional, unadjusted. 1-star share: 20.2%; non-profit share: 18.7%.
Up from 3.5 million in 2014.
(Gandhi, Yu & Grabowski 2021 Health Affairs 40(3):384-391 from CMS Payroll-Based Journal 2017-2018, F&F ref 830). Year = data period of that study. Gandhi 2021 abstract (PMID 33646872) reports mean 128% / median 94% annual turnover for total nursing staff across 15,645 facilities; the 99% nursing-assistant figure is as cited by F&F 2026 and PHI 2025 from the same paper.
CMS turnover = share of nursing staff employed in a facility who left within 12 months; not comparable to Gandhi 2021 hours-based metric.
Show all 21 records (8 shown so far)
Show all 25 records (8 shown so far)
Everything in this section is a projection — a model's guess about a future that has not happened. Projections of workforce shortages are especially sensitive to assumptions about immigration, pay and retirement.
Assumes ~10.1M adults 65+ with Alzheimer's dementia in 2050 and 700 patients per geriatrician.
More than quadruple 2021 supply.
Largest of any single occupation.
National surplus masks non-metro shortage.
Nursing assistants 881,950 (+44%), personal care aides 770,880 (+38%), home health aides 526,340 (+36%).
Show all 19 records (8 shown so far)
1.8% of all ED visits; up 59% from 1.79 million in 2018.
Versus $3,121 for beneficiaries without dementia.
Versus $608 for beneficiaries without dementia.
(Kamdar et al. 2023 JAMA Netw Open 6(3):e232109, F&F ref 927; year = end of study data period 2012-2017 (Michigan Value Collaborative); published 2023). Versus 14.7% for patients without dementia (6.8 percentage points higher). Verified against Europe PMC abstract PMID 36929401: 21.5% (95% CI 21.2-21.8) vs 14.7% (14.4-15.0), propensity-matched 58,629 episodes per group.
Comparator for cs-hosp-001. Verified against Europe PMC abstract PMID 36929401: 21.5% (95% CI 21.2-21.8) vs 14.7% (14.4-15.0), propensity-matched 58,629 episodes per group.
(Callahan et al. 2012 J Am Geriatr Soc 60(5):813-820, F&F ref 958; year = publication). 39% discharged home.
Pooled estimate (random-effects meta-analysis of 81 observational studies, search to Dec 2020; abstract via Europe PMC). Highest in the Americas and orthopedic wards; DSD associated with longer stay, worse cognitive/functional outcomes, higher institutionalization and mortality.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024. 34 of the 40 (85%) are rural.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024. Chart 'A Steep Decline in New Facilities'.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024. Chart 'A Steep Decline in New Facilities'.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024. Chart 'A Steep Decline in New Facilities'.
By AHCA Research Department from CMS QCOR certification data (trade-association compilation, not independently verified here); period Feb 2020 to Jul 2024. Chart 'A Steep Decline in New Facilities'.
Show all 61 records (8 shown so far)
Facility counts, beds and staffing figures are aggregated by this project from CMS Care Compare provider files and are measured. Workforce projections for 2037-2050 are modelled and labelled. Costs are median survey prices for the year shown, not guaranteed rates.
Every figure on this page is read straight out of a file in our data folder; nothing is typed in by hand. You can download the raw data and check any row yourself. This is a summary of published research, not medical advice.